Privacy Policy Statement


Introduction

Brokers Ireland is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Brokers Ireland in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Brokers Ireland
  • Contact details of:

87 Merrion Square, Dublin 2. Tel: 01 6613067 /Email: info@brokersireland.ie

  • When we refer to ‘we’ it is Brokers Ireland

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who Are We?

 Brokers Ireland’s is the leading representative body for Insurance brokers with a combined strength of 1,300 firms representing both general insurance and financial brokers throughout Ireland.  In May 2017, members of the former IBA (Irish Brokers Association) and PIBA (Professional Insurance Brokers Association) voted to merge both associations into one entity to benefit brokers in helping them best serve Irish consumers and businesses.

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

Rachel McGovern, Brokers Ireland, 87 Merrion Square, Dublin 2.  Tel: 01 6613067/ Email: info@brokersireland.ie

How will Brokers Ireland Brokers Ireland Use the Personal Data it Collects About Me?

Brokers Ireland will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your personal data safe.

1.Personal information you give to us

A. Membership

When your employer becomes a member of Brokers Ireland, we collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your work address and your email address. We may also collect your personal email address, a personal mailing address, and a mobile phone number.

We process your personal information for membership administration, to deliver member benefits to you, and to inform you of Brokers Ireland-related events, content, and other benefits or opportunities associated with your employers Brokers Ireland membership.

B.Live events

Brokers Ireland hosts many events throughout the year. These include in-person conferences. If you register for one of our events and you are a member, we will access the information in your member account to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

We keep a record of your participation in Brokers Ireland events as an attendee or presenter. This information may be used to provide you with membership and certification services (such as, for example, keeping track of your Continuing Professional Development (CPD), or to tell you about other events and publications.

Some of our events are sponsored. In some instances, Brokers Ireland provides an attendee list to sponsors, co-sponsors and exhibitors of our events.

If you do not wish to have your information included on an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events.

Brokers Ireland may take photographs at events for inclusion in the “Irish Broker” magazine.

C.Publications

Brokers Ireland offers a great deal of content for our members. In addition to producing original content, Brokers Ireland also subscribes to news feeds and blogs produced by others, which we often link to from our website.

This means you may find yourself on the Brokers Ireland website or reading an email from the Brokers Ireland publications team and we will offer you a link to another organization’s website where you will find content information that we find relevant and useful to you.

At these times, you will be leaving the Brokers Ireland website. Brokers Ireland is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third-party websites or personal information they may happen to gather from you.

Brokers Ireland uses Google Analytics and our newsletter system to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our members find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content to meet your needs.

D. Training

If you participate in Brokers Ireland training, you may sign up directly through Brokers Ireland in which case we collect your name and contact information directly from you.

You may, alternatively, sign up for training – or be signed up for training, by your own employer. We may also use independent contractors to conduct the training and third parties to provide the training venue.

Your personal information will be stored in our database (hosted by cloud service provider) and may also be shared with our training partners, trainers, and/or the venue hosting the event (to verify your identity when you arrive).

E. Your correspondence with the BROKERS IRELAND

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of Brokers Ireland conferences, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint. As always, if you wish to have the Brokers Ireland “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at info@brokersireland.ie

Note: if you ask Brokers Ireland not to contact you by email at a certain email address, Brokers Ireland will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list to comply with your no-contact request.

F. Purposes for processing your data

As explained above, Brokers Ireland processes your data to provide you with the services you have requested or purchased from us, including membership services, events, publications and other content, and training. We use this information to refine our services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services Brokers Ireland offers that may assist you in your career or otherwise help you do your job as a financial services professional.

G. Payment card information

You may choose to purchase services from Brokers Ireland using a payment card. Typically, payment card information is provided directly by users, via Brokers Ireland website, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which Brokers Ireland subscribes, and Brokers Ireland does not, itself, process or store the card information.

We strongly encourage you not to submit this information by email. When Brokers Ireland employees receive payment card information from customers or members by email, fax, phone, or mail, it is entered as instructed and then deleted or destroyed.

Personal information we get from third parties

From time to time, Brokers Ireland receives personal information about individuals from third parties. This may happen if your employer is a member of Brokers Ireland and signs you up for training, certification, or membership.

What happens if you don’t give us your data

You can enjoy many of Brokers Ireland services without giving us your personal data.

You can even enter only the minimal amount of information (name and email address) to your Broker Ireland member profile if you wish, and you can edit your profile at any time. Some personal information is necessary so that the Brokers Ireland can supply you with the services you have purchased or requested, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else.

You may manage your Brokers Ireland subscriptions and you may opt-out of receiving marketing communication at any time.

Our lawful reason for processing your membership details is contractual.

Our lawful reason for direct marketing is legitimate interest. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our organisation in conducting and managing our organisation to enable us to give you the best publications, training, events and other membership benefits.

We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests; we do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law); you can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

In any event, Brokers Ireland   are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below

  • we will obtain your explicit consent

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to  Brokers Ireland   in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with  Brokers Ireland   procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:

  • Brokers Ireland Network Services
  • Brokers Ireland
  • IT providers
  • Legal advisers

We have issued all our third-party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU, we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights:

Brokers Ireland facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if Brokers Ireland refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Brokers Ireland will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our internal governance.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Brokers Ireland or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Organisation Name’s data protection representatives GDPR Owner

You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below):

Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23. Phone: +353 57 868 4800/ +353 761 104 800. www.dataprotection.ie Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Security of Your Data 

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of our site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.  We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We will take appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees privacy responsibilities.

Failure to Provide Further Information

If we are collecting your personal data and the necessary, contact details are not included this could exclude you from receiving valuable information from us.

Profiling – automatic decision making

 We do not carry out any profiling.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us.

Privacy statement changes

Brokers Ireland may change this privacy statement from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy statement periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last reviewed in May 2018